North America's smallest and most familiar species of bear is the American black bear (scientific name: Ursus americanus). Get facts and interesting information about North American Black Bear.
American black bear is the name of the species of bear and they live in only one continent: North America. Usually Black bears live in forests but are also found in mountains and swamps. North American Black Bear are superb tree climbers as they have short, non-retractable claws that give them an excellent tree-climbing ability. Here is provided some Interesting Facts & Information of North American Black Bear.
One of the most popular species of animal perhaps is the black bear, referenced throughout the world in ancient and modern literature, songs, legends, mythology and songs. Most children learn about black bears by books, stuffed animals and stories and believe them to be large furry friends. They should also be educated of the dangers that could surround the black bear in its natural environment particularly when a mother and her cubs are involved.
Fast Facts of North American Black Bear
- Binomial name: Ursus americanus (Ursus means Bear, americanus means Of America)
- Height: 2-3 feet (.6-.9m) at shoulders
- Length: 4-7 feet (1.2-2m) from nose to tip of tail
- Weight: Males weigh an average of 150-300 lbs (68-158 kg), females are smaller. Exceptionally large males have been known to weigh 500-600 lbs (227-272 kg).
- Lifespan: Average lifespan is about 10 years, though black bears can live upward of 30 years in the wild.
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Ursidae
- Genus: Ursus
- Species: U. americanus
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
The American black bear eats leaves, nuts, roots, twigs, berries and fruit. Insects like grubs, ants and beetles are part of its diet. Black bears will also rarely kill young deer or moose calves and consume honey and scavenge off the carcasses of dead animals.
Predictable population of North American bear is between 400,000 and 750,000. The North American Black bear lives in temperate forests in Canada, Alaska and in patches over the US and into Mexico.
Typically the American black bears of the eastern part of North America reside in swamps and dense forests, whereas those in the west live in many habitats, including coniferous forests, wooded mountains with elevations up to 7,000 feet and scrublands.
In spite of its name, black bears show a great deal of color variation. The "National Audubon Society Field Guide to Mammals" notes that black bears in the east are usually black, with some having a blaze of white on their chests. But, those in the western parts of the continent can differ in color from black to a shade of cinnamon, with some in northwestern sections of Canada having silver to grayish fur.
Black bears are capable of running at 30 miles an hour. The bear selects a place like a hollow log, cave or den that it digs out and then goes to sleep after developing layers of fat during the autumn months. The American black bear hibernates through the winter in the colder regions of its geographic range.
Photos of North American Black Bear:
Video of North American Black Bear from Youtube:
North American Black Bear at Pittsburgh Zoo video from Youtube:
Video of Black Bear Nature Walks with Mark Fraser from Youtube:
You Might Also Like :